Conference schedule

Note: this is a final version of conference schedule, organizers hold the right for minor changes due to unexpected circumstances. Full description of keynotes, talks and workshops is available here.

Monday, 16th of June 2014

8:00 60 min Registrations, coffee & snacks
9:00 45 min Conference opening, Open informatics award, sponsors talks
9:45 45 min Keynote – Georg Greve: “Kolab: Do it right, or don’t do it at all”
10:30 30 min Break
11:00 60 min Keynote – Dave Whiteland: “Sharing things that work or ‘hey I just had somebody else’s really good idea'”
12:00 60 min Round table: “Women in FLOSS technology world”, Elizabeth Krumbach Joseph, Ana Mandić, Jasna Benčić, Lucija Pilić, Marta Milaković
13:00 60 min Lunch break
14:00 30 min Lightning talks
Jelena Georgijević: “BalCCon 2k14”
Marian Marinov: “RIPE Atlas”
Luka Blašković: “Saltstack”
Dobrica Pavlinušić: “Parallella”
Vedran Rodić: “I want a better Internet”
Mario Borna Mjertan: “Elementary schooler on FLOSS”
14:30 30 min RedHat: “RHEL 7” (sponsor keynote)
15:00 30 min Vanja Radovanović: “Kafka & Storm”
15:30 30 min Harald Welte: “Osmocom.org – open source mobile communication”
16:00 30 min Marian Marinov: “The idiot’s approach to patching”
16:30 30 min Break
17:00 180 min Workshop – Ivan Voras: “Pushing the limits – extreeme server optimization”
20:00 (The end of the first day)

Tuesday, 17th of June 2014

8:00 60 min Registrations,coffee & snacks
9:00 45 min Keynote – Miklos Vajna: “Libre Office – what we fixed in 4.2/4.3”
9:45 45 min Keynote – Georg Greve: “Living in the Free Software Society”
10:30 30 min Break
11:00 30 min Marian Marinov: “LXC containers – the missing parts”
11:30 30 min Vedran Miletić: “NVIDIA CUDA ecosystem: what is open here and what is not?”
12:00 30 min Ivan Voras: “Raspberry Pi server for National Newspapers”
12:30 30 min Harald Welte: “OpenBSC – usage of personal GSM network”
13:00 60 min Ručak
14:00 30 min Milutin Zrnić, Denis Ristić: “Cedeterija, Klik4 and Dubrovnik summer games – Drupal and Magento in function of e-business”
14:30 30 min Tomislav Bišćan: “Demistify Drupal- application basis for modern web systems”
15:00 30 min Darko Topolko: “eGovernment on open technology platform”
15:30 30 min Stjepan Zlodi, Styria: “Why, how and what are we using from open source in production?”
16:00 30 min Break
16:30 240 min Workshop – Dobrica Pavlinušić: “ZFS on Linux -use your disks as best as possible”
20:30 Afterparty near the conference venue
(The end of the second day)

Wednesday, 18th of June 2014

8:00 60 min Registration, coffee & snacks
9:00 60 min Keynote – Elizabeth Krumbach Joseph: “Continuous Integration system for OpenStack developers”
10:00 30 min Igor Vuk, Vedran Živičnjak: “OpenShift”
10:30 30 min Break
11:00 30 min Alen Vodopijevec: “Owncloud”
11:30 30 min Dobrica Pavlinušić: “Ganeti – cloud technology for home usage”
12:00 30 min Petar Koraca: “Chef – automation platform”
12:30 30 min Infobip: “Get a job at Infobip!”
(sponsor keynote)
13:00 60 min Lunch break
14:00 30 min Ivan Longin: “Polyglot persistence”
14:30 30 min Goran Cvijanović: “Spago BI – 100% Open Source BI”
15:00 30 min Dejan Gambin: “Open data in an open BI environment”
15:30 30 min Hrvoje Bogner: “VGI and its applications”
16:00 30 min Break
16:30 240 min Workshop – Luka Blašković: “Hands on Virtualization with Ganeti”
20:30 (The end of a conference)

 

Follow us on social networks:
Organization:
Conference partners:
Gold sponsors:
Silver sponsors:
Sponsors:
Micro sponsors:
Media: